Fast 50+






























Rank Class Boat Sail # Boat Type Helm Club PHRF Ahmanson Cup Yachting Cup Cal RW US LBRW Total Points






















1st PHRF Buoy A Chayah 48001 1D48 Oscar Krinsky / Chris Redman Alamitos Bay YC -24 3 1 4 3 11




2nd PHRF Buoy A Emirage II 48003 1D48 David Bassett-Parkins Alamitos Bay YC -24 4 5 4 1 14




3rd PHRF Buoy A Blue Blazes 5055 R/P 50 Dennis Pennell
-36 7 2 4 3 16




4th PHRF Buoy A Grand Illusion 97 SC-70 Ed McDowell KHYC -69 2 11 1 3 17




5th PHRF Buoy A Stars & Stripes 61119 Farr 60 Dennis Conner San Diego YC -75 7 3 4 3 17




6th PHRF Buoy A Taxi Dancer 97510 Maxi Sled Parker/Yabsley/Compton Santa Barbara YC -69 7 4 4 3 18




7th PHRF Buoy A It's OK 7249 Andrews 49.9 Tres Gordo Sailing Balboa YC -45 1 11 4 3 19




8th PHRF Buoy A Staghound 69152 R/P 50 Alec Oberschmidt Southwestern YC -51 7 6 4 3 20




9th PHRF Buoy A Valkyrie 56718 TP-52 Andy Rasdal San Diego YC -81 6 7 4 3 20




10th PHRF Buoy A Alchemy 97999 Andrews 68 Per Peterson
-66 7 7 4 3 21




11th PHRF Buoy A Margaritaville 1.5 50100 Andrews 52 Jay Steinbeck Cal YC -54 7 11 2 3 23




12th PHRF Buoy A Cazador 28385 TP-52 Ernie Pennell San Diego YC -78 7 9 4 3 23




13th PHRF Buoy A BOLT 87299 NM-55 Craig Reynolds Balboa YC -15 5 11 4 3 23





































Fast 40




































Rank Class Boat Sail # Boat Type Helm Club PHRF Ahmanson Cup Yachting Cup Cal RW US LBRW Total Points




















1st PHRF Buoy B Entropy 50400 Tripp 41 Chris Hemans Balboa YC 21 1 2 1 2 6




2nd PHRF Buoy B Derivative 46700 J-125 Mark Surber Coronado YC 6 6 1 4 1 12




3rd PHRF Buoy B Raincloud 3696 J-145 Lorenzo Behro San Diego YC -21 6 6 4 4 20




4th PHRF Buoy B Ghost II 7707 Farr 395 Al Berg Santa Monica Windjammers YC 36 6 8 4 3 21




5th PHRF Buoy B Bad Pak 56203 J-145 Tom Holthus San Diego YC -21 6 3 4 8 21




6th PHRF Buoy B Stark Raving Mad IV 52125 J 125 Jim Madden Newport Harbor YC 6 2 8 4 8 22




7th PHRF Buoy B French Bred 56336 Beneteau 44.7 Gini Chilton & Chris Hillseth California YC 39 6 4 4 8 22




8th PHRF Buoy B Drumbeat 7918 J-124 Bruce Ayres Newport Harbor YC 39 6 8 4 5 23




9th PHRF Buoy B Patriot 97684 J-44 Paul Stemler Newport Harbor YC 39 3 8 4 8 23




10th PHRF Buoy B Eclipse 7391 CM-1200 Tim & Karen Batcher South Western YC 21 6 5 4 8 23




11th PHRF Buoy B Tiburon 38042 SC-37 Stephen Stroub SFYC 27 6 8 4 6 24




12th PHRF Buoy B French Kiss 56336 Beneteau 40.7 Chilton/Hillseth Cal YC 39 4 8 4 8 24




13th PHRF Buoy B Bravura 46565 Farr 44 Paul Katz DRYC 27 6 8 2 8 24

























































Sport/Sprit Boat




































Rank Class Boat Sail # Platform Helm Club PHRF Ahmanson Cup Yachting Cup Cal RW US LBRW Total Points




















1st PHRF Buoy C Nemesis 104 Melges 30 Geoff Longenecker SWYC 39 1 1 1 1 4




2nd PHRF Buoy C Lucky 35001 1D35 John O'Conner -
39 4 2 3 3 12




3rd PHRF Buoy C Plankton 50904 Viper 830 John Staff
66 5 4 4 5 18




4th PHRF Buoy C Blade 103 Melges 30 Mick Shlens KHYC 39 5 8 2 5 20




5th PHRF Buoy C Super Fly 46830 Cheetah 30 Steve Mollering
66 5 3 7 5 20




6th PHRF Buoy C Déjà Vu 35008 1D35 Tom Payne Cabrillo Beach YC 48 5 8 7 2 22




7th PHRF Buoy C Linstar 7052 J-109 John Shulze Balboa YC 75 5 5 7 5 22




8th PHRF Buoy C Dark & Stormy 129 Henderson 30 Alicia Minana KHYC 48 2 8 7 5 22




9th PHRF Buoy C Slug 50959 Viper 830 Matthew McQuaid KHYC 66 5 8 5 5 23




10th PHRF Buoy C Relentless 35012 1D35 Tim Fuller Dana Point YC 24 3 8 7 5 23





















Place # Boat Name Owner Rating Boat Type Total
1 69152 Staghound Alec Oberschmidt -51 R/P 50 18
2 61119 Stars & Stripes Dennis Conner -75 Farr 60 19
3 5055 Blue Blazes Dennis Pennell -36 R/P 50 20
4 69011 Akela David Janes -120 R/P custom 21
5 7190 Valkyrie Andy & Camille Rasdal -15 dk46 21
6 48003 Emirage II David Bassett-Parkins -24 1D48 22
7 48005 Cal Maritime Jesse Cartee -24 1D48 28
8 52445 Rancho Deluxe Michael Diepenbrock -15 Swan 45 31














1 52125 Stark Raving Mad Jim Madden 6 J-125 6
2 45000 XL Antony Barran 15 Antrim 12.5
3 56203 Bad Pak Tom Holthus -9 J-145 14
4 60122 TKO David Kirby 27 J-122 27
5 50400 Entropy Chris Hemans 21 Tripp 27
6 7050 Resolute Tim Fuller 27 J-122 30
7 7707 Ghost II Al Berg 36 Farr 395 39
8 52529 Rum Funny Bud Suiter 18 Sloop 40
9 7391 Eclipse Tim & Karen Batcher 21 CM-1200 43
10 93000 T-N-T Wes Selby 12 Tripp 47 47
11 51887 Magic John Johnson 21 Beneteau 47.7 51
12 14.5 Jules' Jewel Richard Corbett -3 Hunter - Open 50 56














1 104 Nemesis Geoff Longenecker 39 Melges 30 6
2 7052 Linstar John Shulze 75 J-109 12
3 7227 Perfect Dr. Laura Schlessinger 87 J-100 19
4 50904 Plankton John Staff 66 Viper 830 20
5 28770 Troublespot Oliver Michaelis 54 Mumm 30 23
6 50665 Problem Child Dan Rossen 72 B 32 25